Understanding the Court’s Priorities
[…] Domestic violence charges can result in a permanent loss of custody and visitation with your child. With so much at stake, you want to avoid taking any risks by not complying with court orders. Therefore, if there are any restraining orders issued against you, it is imperative that you comply with them.
Below we look at what happens when domestic violence has affected someone’s custody rights and how one can move forward from these difficult circumstances.
What Is Rebuttable Presumption?
According to California Family Code § 3044, when the courts find that someone seeking custody “has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, […] there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint custody of a child to [that person] is detrimental to the best interests of the child.” Under this statute, a preponderance of evidence that granting custody to the perpetrator of domestic violence is in the child’s best interest is required to overcome this presumption.